State v. Conway, 50032-9-II
[…] State v. Mathers , 193 Wash. App. 913, 916, 376 P.3d 1163 (2016). "However, until there are legislative amendments or Supreme Court changes in precedent, we must recognize these distinctions and adhere to the principles of stare decisis ." Mathers , 193 Wash. App. at 916, 376 P.3d 1163. The court’s authority to impose LFOs is statutory. Mathers , 193 Wash. App. at 917, 376 P.3d 1163 (citing RCW 10.01.160(3) ). The legislature has authorized the courts to impose a VPA fee and a criminal filing fee as mandatory LFOs.

¶9 The VPA fee is authorized under former RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) (2000) which states:

When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime ... there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor and two hundred fifty dollars for any case or cause of action that includes convictions of only one or more misdemeanors.

(Emphasis added).

¶10 The criminal filing fee is authorized under former RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) (2005) which states: