State v. Conway, 50032-9-II
[…] ....
(d) If the court finds that the violation was not willful, the court may modify its previous order regarding payment of legal financial obligations and regarding community restitution obligations[.]

¶16 Former RCW 9.94A.634 states,

(3) If an offender fails to comply with any of the requirements or conditions of a sentence the following provisions apply:
....
(d) If the court finds that the violation was not willful, the court may modify its previous order regarding payment of legal financial obligations and regarding community restitution obligations.

¶17 Former RCW 10.01.180(4) states that "[i]f it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the default in the payment of a fine or costs is not contempt, the court may enter an order allowing the defendant additional time for payment, reducing the amount thereof or of each installment or revoking the fine or costs or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in part."

¶18 None of these...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • In re L.H.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Washington
    • July 26, 2021
    ...denied 195 Wash.2d 1028, 466 P.3d 770 (2020). "A person claiming a due process violation has the burden of proof." State v.