State v. Cyr
[…] J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003)). "[W]e presume the legislature does not intend absurd results and, where possible, interpret ambiguous language to avoid such absurdity." State v. Ervin, 169 Wn.2d 815, 823-24, 239 P.3d 354 (2010).

Only if the statute is ambiguous do we use statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case law to help discern the legislative intent. Id. at 820. A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. Id.

RCW 69.50.408(2) doubles an offender's standard range sentence "if, prior to his or her conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this chapter or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, cannabis, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs." The issue here is whether a conviction for attempted possession of an imitation controlled substance under RCW 69.52.030 is a conviction under "any statute of the United States or of any state...

To continue reading

Request your trial