State v. Elwell
[…] Citation486 P.3d 152,17 Wash.App.2d 367
CourtWashington Court of Appeals
Parties STATE of Washington, Petitioner, v. Melinda Ann ELWELL, Respondent.

Jake Mallory, Gregory Lee Zempel, Kittitas County Prosecuting Attorney's Office, 205 W 5th Ave. Ste. 213, Ellensburg, WA, 98926-2887, for Petitioner.

Marjorie Denise Alumbaugh, Alumbaugh Law, 314 E 4th Ave., Ellensburg, WA, 98926-3356, for Respondent.

PUBLISHED OPINION

Staab, J. ¶ 1 This is a statutory construction case. Melinda Elwell was convicted of allowing an unauthorized person to drive her vehicle under RCW 46.16A.520. The statute provides that "It is unlawful for any person in whose name a vehicle is registered knowingly to permit another person to drive the vehicle when the other person is not authorized to do so under the laws of this state." At trial, the district court judge held that the State need only prove that Ms. Elwell knowingly permitted another to drive but did not need to prove that she knew the person was unauthorized to drive.