State v. Hall
[…] Hall knew her actions put others at risk, and her conduct was "an apparent suicide attempt."

Based on its findings of fact, the district court determined that Hall had caused the death of another, by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others, which evinces a depraved mind regardless of human life, and, therefore, she was guilty of third-degree murder.2

During the mental-illness phase, the district court considered whether Hall’s mental illness prevented her from understanding the nature of her act, or that it was wrong. See Minn. Stat. § 611.026 (2018) ("[A] person shall not be excused from criminal liability except upon proof that at the time of committing the alleged criminal act the person was laboring under such a defect of reason, from one of these causes, as not to know the nature of the act, or that it was wrong."). Although the district court acknowledged that it was a "close call," it ultimately determined that Hall failed to meet her burden to prove the defense of mental illness by a preponderance of the evidence.