State v. IOWA DIST. COURT FOR BLACK HAWK COUNTY
[…] The question to be answered in this case is whether Iowa Code section 232.8(1)(c) (1999) precludes imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence required by Iowa Code sections 902.12 and 903A.2(1)(b), commonly known as the 85% rule. We hold, contrary to the district court's ruling, that it does not. Therefore, we sustain the writ of certiorari, vacate the defendant's sentence, and remand for resentencing.

I. Background Facts and Proceedings.

The defendant in the underlying criminal matter, Dezmond Thurmond, a minor, was charged with second-degree robbery, a class "C" felony. See Iowa Code §§ 711.1, .3.1 Because the defendant was seventeen years old when the crime was committed and because second-degree robbery is a forcible felony, the district court rather than the juvenile court had jurisdiction. See id. § 232.8(1)(c) (stating that "[v]iolations of a child, age sixteen or older,... which constitute a forcible felony are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court"). The defendant's case was tried to a jury, which found the defendant guilty as charged.

Subsequently, the defendant filed a motion to adjudicate law points, asking the court to rule that Iowa Code sections 902.12 and 903A.2(1)(b) did not apply to him.