State v. James-Buhl
[…] Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 12, 43 P.3d 4 (citing Cockle v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 142 Wash.2d 801, 808, 16 P.3d 583 (2001) ; Timberline Air Serv., Inc. v. Bell Helicopter-Textron, Inc., 125 Wash.2d 305, 312, 884 P.2d 920 (1994) ).

B. Professionals named in the statute must report child abuse or face criminal consequences

¶ 8 The mandatory reporting law imposes a duty on various classes of people. James-Buhl was charged under RCW 26.44.030(1)(a), which requires that "[w]hen any ... professional school personnel ... has reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident, or cause a report to be made, to the proper law enforcement agency or to the department." " ‘Professional school personnel’ " includes "teachers, counselors, administrators, child care facility personnel, and school nurses." RCW 26.44.020(19). A mandatory reporter named in RCW 26.44.030 who knowingly fails to make an "immediate oral report" of child abuse "shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor." RCW 26.44.040, .080. The reporting requirement also applies "to any adult who has reasonable cause to believe that a child who resides with them, has suffered severe abuse, and is able or capable of making a report." RCW 26.44.030(1)(d).2

¶ 9 The legislature's declaration of purpose explains the rationale behind the mandatory reporting law.