State v. Jones, A14–1399.
[…] If revocation is not ordered, “the defendant shall be restored to liberty under the previous order of the court.” Minn.Stat. § 609.14, subd. 4.

Chapter 588 contains Minnesota's contempt statutes. There are two kinds of criminal contempt in chapter 588: one encompassed by sections 588.01–.15 that is punishable at the discretion of the judiciary, and the other in section 588.20 that is “prosecutable by the state like any other crime.” State v. Tatum, 556 N.W.2d 541, 546 (Minn.1996). In this case, the probationer was charged with violating the latter—specifically section 588.20, subdivision 2(4), a misdemeanor, which prohibits “willful disobedience to the lawful process or other mandate of a court.” The question of first impression presented in this case is whether a “term” of probation, standing alone, is an “other mandate of a court,” the willful violation of which constitutes a new crime of criminal contempt prosecutable by the State.