State v. Jones, A14–1399.
[…] Barrow v. State, 862 N.W.2d 686, 689 (Minn.2015).

Our probation statutes create an alternative to confinement following a criminal conviction. Probation, which is defined in Minn.Stat. § 609.02, subd. 15 (2014), is a court-ordered sanction ... imposed as an alternative to confinement or in conjunction with confinement or intermediate sanctions.” Id. Probation is imposed in connection with a stay of imposition or execution of the sentence “on the terms the court prescribes.”

Minn.Stat. § 609.135, subd. 1. If a probationer violates the terms of probation, section 609.14 provides that “the court may without notice revoke the stay and direct that the defendant be taken into immediate custody.” Minn.Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1(a). If grounds are found for revocation, subject to the limitations of State v.