State v. Larson
[…] Section 211.031.1(3), RSMo Supp.1998. Because Larson committed his crimes prior to attaining the age of seventeen, the juvenile court had exclusive original jurisdiction over the proceedings.

In certain cases, a juvenile court may "dismiss the petition and such child may be" transferred to the court of general jurisdiction and prosecuted under the general law." Section 211.071, RSMo Supp.1998. Larson does not argue that the court failed to follow the procedures set out in 211.071. Instead, he points to section 211.041, RSMo Supp.1998, which states, in relevant part: "[w]hen jurisdiction over the person of a child has been acquired by the juvenile court under the provisions of this chapter in proceedings coming within the applicable provisions of section 211.031, the jurisdiction of the child may be retained for the purpose of this chapter until he has attained the age of twenty-one years."

Larson argues that the juvenile court automatically lost jurisdiction over him when he attained the age of twenty-one.