State v. Nation
[…] Id. at 394, 404–08, 747 S.E.2d at 775, 781–83 (emphasis added). We also reaffirmed that all sex offenders subject to GPS monitoring in accordance with Jessie's Law may periodically petition for judicial review of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Ross
    • United States
    • South Carolina Supreme Court
    • 13 Junio 2018
    ... ... We disagree. Such an interpretation would be contrary to the General Assembly's expression of intent section 23-3-400 that "these provisions are not intended to violate the guaranteed constitutional rights of those who have violated our nation's laws." In light of this clear statement of intent, we find it necessary to overlay the protections of the Fourth Amendment onto the provisions of subsection 23-3-540(E). See Joytime Distributors & Amusement Co. v. State , 338 S.C. 634, 640, 528 S.E.2d 647, 650 (1999) ("All statutes are presumed ... ...