State v. Nelson
[…] ¶ 5 Generally, officers acting outside the territorial limits of the jurisdiction under which they hold office cannot officially stop or apprehend an offender. Russell G. Donaldson, Annotation, Validity, in State Criminal Trial, of Arrest Without Warrant by Identified Peace Officer Outside of Jurisdiction, When Not in Fresh Pursuit, 34 A.L.R.4th 328 (1984 & Supp.2003). Officers, however, may be authorized by statute to act. Id. at 333. This appeal focuses on the scope of authority granted by A.R.S. § 13-3874(A).

¶ 6 Section 13-3874(A) provides that:

While engaged in the conduct of his employment any Indian police officer who is appointed by the bureau of Indian affairs or the governing body of an Indian tribe as a law enforcement officer and who meets the qualifications and training standards adopted pursuant to § 41-1822 shall possess and exercise all law enforcement powers of peace officers in this state.