State v. Newman
[…] Counsel noted that Newman "was able to appropriately process the information" related to this "really complex" case. The district court engaged in a brief colloquy with Newman and stated there was "a lengthy discussion during the plea hearing, and it appeared to me during that hearing that you were processing everything well and understood everything well during the hearing." Newman agreed with that assessment.

On appeal, Newman contends the information contained in the presentence investigation report was sufficient to trigger a competency hearing under Iowa Code chapter 812. Iowa Code section 812.3(1) provides:

If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the defendant's attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations. The applicant has the burden of establishing probable cause. The court may on its own motion schedule a hearing to determine probable cause if the defendant or defendant's attorney has failed or refused to make an application under this section and the court finds that there are specific facts showing that a hearing should be held on that question.

Newman presents two claims in this direct appeal related to his competency to plead guilty.