State v. Peterson, 52183-1-II
[…] Parties | STATE of Washington, Appellant, v. Jerry L. PETERSON, Respondent. |
Decision Date | 05 February 2020 |
12 Wash.App.2d 195
457 P.3d 480
STATE of Washington, Appellant,
v.
Jerry L. PETERSON, Respondent.
No. 52183-1-II
Court of Appeals of Washington, Division 2.
Filed February 5, 2020
Sara I. Beigh, Lewis County Prosecutors Office, 345 W Main St. Fl. 2, Chehalis, WA, 98532-4802, for Appellant.
Thomas E. Weaver Jr., Attorney at Law, Po Box 1056, Bremerton, WA, 98337-0221, for Respondent.
PUBLISHED OPINION
Melnick, J.
¶1 Jerry Lynn Peterson pled guilty to selling heroin for profit.1 RCW 69.50.410(3)(a), part of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act (UCSA), states that people convicted of selling heroin for profit "shall receive a mandatory sentence of two years in a correctional facility of the department of social and health services and no judge of any court shall suspend or defer the sentence imposed for such violation." Accordingly, the trial court sentenced Peterson to 24 months under this statute and not pursuant to the standard range directed by the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, (SRA).