State v. Posey
[…] Also, we find it necessary to only address the issues of the trial court's jurisdiction and its exclusion of the e-mail evidence.

ISSUES

A. Whether the adult court retained jurisdiction over Posey's remaining charges under former RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(A) when Posey was acquitted of first degree assault.

B. Whether the trial court abused its discretion when it refused to admit evidence of the victim's e-mail under the rape shield statute.

ANALYSIS
Jurisdiction

¶ 6 Statutory interpretation is a question of law; therefore, we review the interpretation of former RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(A) de novo. State v. Salavea, 151 Wash.2d 133, 140, 86 P.3d 125 (2004).

¶ 7 The relevant portion of the statute provides:

[T]he juvenile courts in this state shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings . . . unless [t]he juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old and the alleged offense is . . . [a] serious violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.

Former RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(A).

¶ 8 The relevant portion of former RCW 9.94A.030 provides:

"Serious violent offense" is a subcategory of violent offense and means . . . [a]ssault in the first degree.

Former RCW 9.94A.030(37)(a)(v).