State v. Sanchez
[…] "The word 'premises' does not have a particular meaning beyond that dictated by the circumstances in which it is used. 'Premises' can refer to a single room (citation omitted), a large tract of farmland (citation omitted), or an apartment building or other multiple use building * * *." People v. Muniz, Colo., 597 P.2d 580, 582 (1979).

We recently noted that "(w)here a word in a statute is susceptible of more than one meaning the court must adopt such interpretation as is reasonable." Amphitheater Unified School District # 10 v. Court Commissioner, 128 Ariz. ---, 624 P.2d 1281 (1981). A.R.S. § 1-211(B) instructs that "(s)tatutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice." We believe that we should interpret the word "premises" in A.R.S. § 13-3916(B) in a way that is reasonable, promotes justice, and effects the objects, or purposes, of that statute.