State v. Sanchez
[…] CourtArizona Supreme Court

Stephen D. Neely, Pima County Atty., Barbara LaWall, D. Jesse Smith, Deputy County Attys., Tucson, for appellant.

Bertram Polis, Tucson, for appellees.

GORDON, Justice:

Appellees were indicted by a Pima County Grand Jury for unlawful possession of marijuana for sale and conspiracy in the first degree. Before trial, their motion to suppress evidence seized in the search of a house was granted in Pima County Superior Court on the sole ground that the officers who executed the search warrant failed to comply with the requirements of A.R.S. § 13-3916(B):

"An officer may break into a building, premises, or vehicle or any part thereof, to execute the warrant when:

"1. After notice of his authority and purpose, he receives no response within a reasonable time.

"2. After notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance."