State v. Serbus, A19-1921
[…] At the time of the stop, Serbus had a valid permit to possess a pistol. There is no evidence in the record that Serbus possessed the pistol anywhere outside of his vehicle.

Serbus was charged with four crimes, including Count 4, carrying a pistol in a public place while under the influence of alcohol, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 624.7142, subd. 1(4). Serbus moved to dismiss the charges. After holding a contested omnibus hearing, the district court dismissed Count 4 for lack of probable cause. The district court relied on the definition of "public place" in Minn. Stat. § 624.7181 (2020), a statute under which Serbus was not charged. That statute prohibits the carrying of rifles and shotguns in a "public place," which it defines as including "private property that is regularly and frequently open to or made available for use by the public." Id. , subd. 1(c). The court observed that "a private motor vehicle is not a public place" and that there was no indication that Serbus "frequently makes his vehicle available for use by the public."