State v. Walker, 99,457.
[…] Next, we review the district court's ultimate legal conclusion respecting the suppression of evidence using a de novo standard. State v. Woolverton, 284 Kan. 59, 70, 159 P.3d 985 (2007).

A. Reasonable Suspicion to Detain Walker

Walker argues that Officer Pittman lacked reasonable suspicion to seize him based on an "extremely deficient" physical description. Walker cites K.S.A. 22-2402(1) and Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968), to suggest that absent specific articulable facts, Officer Pittman did not have reasonable suspicion to stop Walker.

K.S.A. 22-2402(1) provides that a law enforcement officer, without making an arrest, "may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect's actions." This provision is a codification of Terry, 392 U.S. at 21, 88 S.Ct. 1868. See City of Topeka v. Grabauskas, 33 Kan.App.2d 210, 220, 99 P.3d 1125 (2004).

There are four types of police-citizen encounters. See State v. Gonzales, 36 Kan. App.2d 446, 451, 141 P.3d 501 (2006).