Texas Dep't of Transp. v. Sunset Transp., Inc.
[…] See id. § 14504a(c)(2) (West Supp. 2011).

Finally, and most importantly for this case, Congress prohibited states from “enact[ing], impos[ing], or enforc[ing] any requirement or standards with respect to, or levy and fee or charge on” motor carriers that conduct both interstate and intrastate business “in connection with ... the annual renewal of the intrastate authority, or the insurance filings ... or other intrastate filing requirement necessary to operate within the State,” if certain conditions are met. See id. § 14504a(c)(1)(D) (West 2007). For this prohibition to apply, the motor carrier (1) must have satisfied certain federal registration requirements and (2) be “in compliance with the laws and regulations of the State authorizing the carrier to operate in the State in accordance with [49 U.S.C.] section 14501(c)(2)(A).” See id. Section 14501(c)(2)(A), in turn, provides that general federal preemption of state regulations “related to a price, route, or service of any [interstate] motor carrier ... with respect to the transportation of property” does not: