Texas Dep't of Transp. v. Sunset Transp., Inc.
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 643.051, .054, .059 (West 2011). Such registrations must also be renewed periodically, generally on an annual basis. See id. § 643.058, .061 (West 2011). Additionally, motor carriers required to register under chapter 643 must, with respect to each vehicle requiring registration, maintain liability insurance or financial responsibility in an amount specified by the agency, which must not exceed the amounts required under federal law. See id. §§ 643.101(a), (b), .102 (West 2011). Proof of such insurance or financial responsibility must be filed at the time of initial registration, “at the time of a subsequent registration if the motor carrier was required to be continuously registered ... and the carrier failed to maintain continuous registration,” when the carrier changes insurers, and when the carrier changes ownership.