Travelers Ins. Co. v. Sierra Pacific Airlines
[…] We find appellant's arguments unpersuasive and thus affirm the court's judgment.

I

We begin our discussion by addressing the foundational question of whether section 3852, as amended in 1981, thereby incorporating section 4706.5 (payments made to the Department of Industrial Relations), should apply to this appeal. 5

During the pendency of this appeal, the Legislature amended section 3852 to read as follows:

"The claim of an employee, for compensation does not affect his claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from such injury or death against any person other than the employer. Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation or who pays or becomes obligated to pay an amount to the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to Section 4706.5, may likewise make a claim or bring an action against such third person. In the latter event the employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his dependents." (Emphasis added.)

By this amendment, the Legislature clearly sought to insure that an employer or insurer (see § 3850) could maintain a claim or right of action against a third party tortfeasor for those payments made pursuant to section 4706.5.