Trubow v. N.M. Real Estate Comm'n
[…] {¶9}The ULA provides professional licensing boards with a means for "protecting the public by enforcing professional standards with respect to the conduct of its licensees." N.M. Bd. of Psych. Exam'rs v. Land, 2003-NMCA-034, ¶ 26, 133 N.M. 362, 62 P.3d 1244. In addition, the ULA "reflect[s] a legislative decision regarding the balance to be struck between the public's need to be protected and the licensee's individual property right to earn a livelihood under a state-conferred license." Varoz v. N.M. Bd. of Podiatry, 1986-NMSC-051, ¶ 12, 104 N.M. 454, 722 P.2d 1176. Within the ULA, Section 61-1-3.1(A) states:
An action that would have any of the effects specified in Subsections D through N of [NMSA 1978,] Section 61-1-3 [(1993, amended 2020)] or an action related to unlicensed activity shall not be initiated by a board later than two years after the discovery by the board of the conduct that would be the basis for the action, except as provided in Subsection C[2] of this section.
(Emphasis added.) Here, the parties agree that under Section 61-1-3.1(A), the applicable statute of limitations is two years.