Washington Public Power Supply System v. General Elec. Co.
[…] The Supply System countered that it was exempt from the defense of the statutes of limitation because it was bringing the action "for the benefit of the state" within the meaning of RCW 4.16.160. The District Court petitioned the following question for certification pursuant to RCW 2.60.020.

Is this an action "for the benefit of the state" under RCW 4.16.160, which excepts such actions from the provisions of Washington State's statutes of limitation?

We accepted certification and answer the certified question in the negative.

RCW 4.16.160 provides:

The limitations prescribed in this chapter shall apply to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of any county or other municipality or quasi-municipality of the state, in the same manner as to actions brought by private parties: Provided, That ... there shall be no limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state ...

In construing a statute, our paramount duty is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Addleman v. Board of Prison Terms & Paroles, 107 Wash.2d 503, 509, 730 P.2d 1327 (1986).