Weir Bros., Inc. v. Longview Econ. Dev. Corp.
[…] Weir does not argue that Longview's articles of incorporation did not comply with the statute in effect at the time the articles were filed.

As was true of its predecessor statute, the current statute,3section 504.004 of the local government code, also states: “The certificate of formation of a Type A corporation must state that the corporation is governed by this chapter.” Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann.. § 504.004.4 We conclude that the language in Longview's articles of incorporation specifying that Longview “shall be governed by Section 4A ... as now existing or as may be amended” satisfies the requirement of section 504.004. See Cities of Austin, Dallas, Ft.