White v. Diallo
[…] (hereinafter together the defendants), when that vehicle came in contact with a vehicle owned and operated by the defendant Tarrence C. Canty. In March 2013, the decedent died from unrelated causes. Thereafter, in September 2014, the defendants moved pursuant to CPLR 1021 to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against them on the ground that there had been no substitution of a legal representative for the decedent's estate and the reasonable time to do so had expired. The Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the motion, and the defendants appeal.

CPLR 1021 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made." The determination of reasonableness requires consideration of several factors, including the diligence of the party seeking substitution, prejudice to the other parties, and whether the party to be substituted has shown that the action or defense has potential merit (see Borruso v.