Wilkes v. Thomson
[…] In July, 2013, the defendants filed a motion pursuant to General Statutes § 42–150bb and Practice Book § 1121 for an award of attorney's fees “for their successful defense of [the] summary process action.” The court denied the motion because the defendants had not successfully defended the action, but, rather, the action was rendered moot by the defendants' vacating the premises. This appeal followed.
Section 42–150bb provides in relevant part: “Whenever any ... lease entered into ... provides for the attorney's fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorney's fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully ... defends an action ... based upon the ... lease....” In Centrix Management Co., LLC v. Valencia, 145 Conn.App. 682, 692, 76 A.3d 694 (2013), this court recognized that a prevailing defendant in a summary process action may be entitled to attorney's fees.