Wilkes v. Thomson
[…] It is true that there is no subject matter jurisdiction in a summary process action in the absence of a valid notice to quit. (Citations omitted.) Lampasona v. Jacobs, 209 Conn. 724, 728–29, 553 A.2d 175, cert. denied, 492 U.S. 919, 109 S.Ct. 3244, 106 L.Ed.2d 590 (1989). (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) FirstLight Hydro Generating Co. v. First Black Ink, LLC, 143 Conn.App. 635, 639, 70 A.3d 174, cert. denied, 310 Conn. 913, 76 A.3d 629 (2013).
Section 47a–23 (a) provides in relevant part: “When the owner or lessor ... desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any ... dwelling unit ... and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property ......
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Conn. Hous. Fin. Auth. v. Alfaro
...have interpreted § 42–150bb in a manner requiring consumers to "prevail" in order to obtain attorney's fees. See Wilkes v. Thomson , 155 Conn. App. 278, 283, 109 A.3d 543 (2015) ; see also Retained Realty, Inc. v.