Windross v. Village Automotive Group, Inc.
[…] The jury returned a verdict in favor of Windross with respect to his hostile work environment claim, but found for CRS on the wrongful termination claim. The jury also returned verdicts in favor of Didick and West on all counts of discrimination against those defendants individually. On April 5, 2005, judgment entered against CRS in the amount of $75,000, plus interest in the amount of $45,246.97. Following the denial of its motion for judgment n.o.v., CRS timely noticed an appeal.

2. Discussion. a. Exhaustion of administrative remedies. Pursuant to G.L. c. 151B, § 4(1), as appearing in St.1989, c. 516, § 4, it is unlawful "[f]or an employer, ... because of the race, color, ... national origin, ... or ancestry of any individual ... to discriminate against such individual ... in terms, conditions or privileges of employment, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification." In addition to enabling a plaintiff to bring suit for unlawful acts of discrimination, G.L. c. 151B, § 4(1), has been interpreted to provide a cause of action for a hostile work environment based on the cumulative effect of a series of abusive acts though each in isolation might not be