Wright v. State
[…] Officer Streeter responded that it would be “in the intox room.” Wright asked whether that room was in the jail, and Officer Streeter answered that it was “a part of the jail. It's in a different section.” When Wright arrived at the detention center, he submitted to the Intoxilyzer breath test, the results of which revealed he had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.096 grams. Wright did not make any further statements about an independent test.

(b) Requirement to give implied consent notice and provide a suspect with an independent chemical test if requested

Under OCGA § 40–6–392(a)(3)

, a person who is accused of DUI and is subjected by the State to a chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance may have a “qualified person of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.” Upon arresting an individual for DUI, a police officer must read one of the three implied consent notices to the suspect. OCGA § 40–5–67.1(b)

; State v. Gaggini , 321 Ga.App. 31, 34–35 (1) (b), 740 S.E.2d 845 (2013).