Wright v. State
[…] Wright subsequently asked, “Where I gotta do my blood test at?” Officer Streeter responded that it would be “in the intox room.” Wright asked whether that room was in the jail, and Officer Streeter answered that it was When Wright arrived at the detention center, he submitted to the Intoxilyzer breath test, the results of which revealed he had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.096 grams. Wright did not make any further statements about an independent test.
OCGA § 40–5–67.1(b)(2)
(emphasis added). OCGA § 40–6–392(a)(3) provides that “[t]he justifiable failure or inability to obtain an additional test shall not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer[.]” OCGA § 40–3–392(a)(3).