Baker v. State, 01-84-00028-CR
[…] That court was without jurisdiction to entertain a factual challenge that the jury verdict was contrary to the great weight and preponderance of the evidence. Combs v. State, 643 S.W.2d 709, 716 (Tex.Crim.App.1982); White v. State, 591 S.W.2d 851, 854-55 (Tex.Crim.App.1979).

Under the provisions of the 1980 amendment to art. V, sec. 6 of the Texas Constitution, effective September 1, 1981, the courts of appeals are vested with conclusive authority over all questions of fact presented on appeal. Consistent with that mandate, Tex.Code Crim.P. art. 44.25 (Vernon Supp.1984), likewise effective September 1, 1981, provides that "courts of appeals ... may reverse the judgment in a criminal action, as well upon the law as upon the facts."

We interpret this grant of authority to mean, as at least two other courts of appeals have already determined, that we have jurisdiction to consider great weight and preponderance fact questions in cases involving the affirmative defense of insanity. Van Guilder v.