Bobb v. State, 93-1290
[…] In denying defendant's request for this more extensive inquiry of the witness, the trial court ruled that there are two permissible inquiries under subsection 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (1993); the first, covering all felony convictions, and the second, covering misdemeanors involving dishonesty or false statement. It reasoned that allowing a witness who has been convicted of a felony to be further questioned as to whether that felony involved a crime of dishonesty or false statement would result in impermissible inquiry into the nature of the felony.

Subsection 90.610(1) of the Florida Evidence Code (1993) reads:

A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which he was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment....