Commonwealth v. Muckle
[…] Meikle v. Nurse, 474 Mass. 207, 209-210, 49 N.E.3d 210 (2016), quoting Lowery v. Klemm, 446 Mass. 572, 576-577, 845 N.E.2d 1124 (2006). The statute at issue provides that the BMC and the District Court have jurisdiction, concurrent with the Superior Court, over numerous offenses, including "intimidation of a witness or juror under [ G. L. c. 268, § 13B ]." G. L. c. 218, § 26. General Laws c. 268, § 13B, in turn, prohibits intimidation not only of a witness or juror, but also of "a judge ... , prosecutor, police officer, federal agent, investigator, defense attorney, clerk, court officer, probation officer or parole officer," as well as other persons involved in court proceedings and criminal investigations.