Delafuente v. State, 10-16-00376-CR
[…] See Engelking v. State, 750 S.w.2d 213, 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988); see Dahl v. State, 707 S.W.2d 694, 700 (Tex. App.—Austin 1986, pet. ref'd) ("That the statute is confusing is not enough to render it unconstitutional."); see also Briggs v. State, 740 S.W.2d 803, 806 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) ("An enactment is not vague merely because it is imprecise." (internal citations & quotations omitted)). When a statute does not define the words used therein, we give the words their plain meaning. See Parker v. State, 985 S.W.2d 460, 464 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West 2013) ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."). A statute will be invalidated if it fails to give a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what conduct is prohibited. See State v. Holcombe, 187 S.W.3d 496, 499 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).