Drexler v. Bruce
[…] ¶ 12Accordingly, the trial court did not violate the anti-alienation provisions of ERISA and IRC by issuing the QDRO here to enforce husband’s unpaid support obligations.
¶ 13Husband also argues that regardless of the QDRO exception to ERISA’s anti-alienation clause, his retirement benefits are exempt under Colorado law because section 13-54-102(1)(s), C.R.S. 2012, exempts pension or retirement plan funds, including those subject to ERISA, “from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution.” See LeBlanc, 944 P.2d at 687. Wife contends that the ERISA exception for QDRO transfers applies here, which we construe as an argument that section 13-54-102(1)(s) is preempted by ERISA. We address this issue and hold that the statute is preempted by ERISA because it imposes limitations not