Parties | Ex parte David EASON In re: David Eason v. State of Alabama. |
[…] Crim. App. 2005)(table). We granted Eason's petition for a writ of certiorari to determine whether a trial court is required to enter a formal adjudication of guilt before an appeal may be taken.
"`This Court reviews pure questions of law in criminal cases de novo.'" Ex parte Morrow, [Ms. 1021059, April 9, 2004] ___ So. 2d ___, ___ (Ala. 2004)(quoting Ex parte Key, 890 So. 2d 1056, 1059 (Ala. 2003)).
Eason contends that the Court of Criminal Appeals did not have jurisdiction to consider his appeal because, he says, he was never formally adjudicated guilty of first-degree theft.
Section 12-22-130, Ala. Code 1975, gives a defendant in a criminal case the right to appeal; that Code section provides:
"A person convicted of a criminal offense in the circuit court or other court from which an appeal lies directly to the Supreme Court or Court of Criminal Appeals may appeal from the judgment of conviction to the appropriate appellate court."
"Appeals lie only from judgments of conviction, and then only on those counts upon which there is a finding of guilt." Thornton v. State, 390 So. 2d 1093, 1096 (Ala. Crim. App. 1980).