In re SAJB
[…] Shi Anne lives with James and his wife, Cynthia.

In July 2003, James asked the district court to terminate Krista's parental rights. James alleged Krista had abandoned Shi Anne. In his petition—filed pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 232 (2003)—James also indicated Cynthia wanted to adopt his daughter.

The next month, an Iowa Legal Aid attorney appeared on Krista's behalf for the limited purpose of helping her obtain court-appointed counsel. Krista pointed out chapter 232, under which the petition was brought, guaranteed her counsel at public expense. See Iowa Code § 232.113(1) ("If the parent desires but is financially unable to employ counsel, the court shall appoint counsel."). Anticipating James might move to amend his petition to state a claim under chapter 600A, Krista argued the equal protection and due process clauses of the state and federal constitutions would still guarantee her counsel at public expense.