McCarthy v. Department of Social and Health Services
[…] (Italics ours). RCW 51.04.010 (part). RCW 51.32.010 governs who is entitled to compensation; it provides in relevant part:

Each worker injured in the course of his or her employment, ... shall receive compensation in accordance with this chapter, and, except as in this title otherwise provided, such payment shall be in lieu of any and all rights of action whatsoever against any person whomsoever: ...

(Italics ours).

The Act provides basic coverage for injuries sustained in the course of employment. RCW 51.32.010. See RCW 51.08.100. When enacted in 1911, the Act expressly excluded coverage for disability resulting from occupational diseases.