Metropolitan Dade County v. State Dept. of Environmental Protection
[…] (c) Where contamination of the groundwater or surface water has occurred, remedial measures have often been delayed for long periods while determinations as to liability and the extent of liability are made, and such delays result in the continuation and intensification of the threat to the public health, safety, and welfare; in greater damage to the environment; and in significantly higher costs to contain and remove the contamination.

§ 376.3078(1). Upon being granted eligibility to participate in the Cleanup Program, the property owner becomes immune from "administrative or judicial action brought by or on behalf of any state or local government or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Metro. Dade County v. CHASE FED. HOUSING
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • June 10, 1999
    ...an opportunity to appeal the DEP's determination of eligibility, but did not do so. Compare Metropolitan Dade County v.