Nielsen v. Wash. State Dep't of Licensing
[…] ¶ 5 In 2008, our legislature enacted legislation providing for the issuance of an IIDL to licensees whose regular driver's licenses had been revoked pursuant to the implied consent law. RCW 46.20.385(1)(a).3 An IIDL is a permit issued by the Department “that allows the person to operate a noncommercial motor vehicle with an ignition interlock device while the person's regular driver's license is suspended, revoked, or denied.” RCW 46.04.217. The licensee may apply for an IIDL at any time, including upon receiving notice of the revocation. RCW 46.20.385(1)(b). However, pursuant to RCW 46.20.385(1)(b), a person who receives an IIDL is thereafter not entitled to the procedural protections provided by the implied consent law: “A person receiving an ignition interlock driver's license waives his or her right to a hearing or appeal under RCW 46.20.308.”

¶ 6 Legislative bill reports demonstrate the concern prompting our legislature to enact the IIDL statute. According to testimony before the legislature, a large number of people whose licenses had been revoked were nevertheless continuing to drive.