Office of the Attorney Gen. of Tex. v. Brickman
[…] See, e.g., Texas Dep't of Crim. Just. v. McElyea , 239 S.W.3d 842, 849 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied) ; University of Houston v. Barth , 178 S.W.3d 157, 162 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.).

The Act provides that a governmental entity may not suspend, terminate, or take other adverse personnel action against a "public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority." Tex. Gov't Code §§ 554.0035, .002(a). A public employee who is subjected to adverse personnel action in violation of the Act may sue the employing governmental entity, the sovereign immunity of which is "waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed" under the Act,5 id. § 554.0035, and may seek injunctive relief, actual damages, attorney's fees, reinstatement, and lost compensation, id. § 554.003(a), (b).