Osborn v. Mason County
[…] CR 56(c). Like the trial court, we must consider all facts submitted and all reasonable inferences from them in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Wilson, 98 Wash.2d at 437, 656 P.2d 1030. Summary judgment is appropriate only if, from all the evidence, reasonable persons could reach but one conclusion. Wilson, 98 Wash.2d at 437, 656 P.2d 1030.

"IMMUNITY" UNDER THE COMMUNITY PROTECTION ACT

The County contends that it is immune from suit under former RCW 4.24.550 of the Community Protection Act5 and, in particular, former RCW 4.24.550(6).6

Former RCW 4.24.550(6) states, "Except as may otherwise be provided by law, nothing in this section shall impose any liability upon a public official, public employee, or public agency for failing to release information authorized under this section."7 (Emphasis added.) Finally, under former RCW 4.24.550, local law enforcement agencies are permitted to disclose some or all of the offender's registration information "when the agency determines that disclosure of the information is relevant and necessary to protect the public and counteract the danger created by the particular offender." In re Personal Restraint of Meyer, 142 Wash.2d 608, 613, 16 P.3d 563 (2001).

Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review. State v. Beaver, 148 Wash.2d 338, 344, 60 P.3d 586 (2002); Berger v. Sonneland, 144 Wash.2d 91, 104-05, 26 P.3d 257 (2001).