People v. Blyden
[…] Nor do we find the People responsible for a delay of over six months in bringing defendant to trial.

I

A criminal defendant is constitutionally entitled to a trial by jury (U.S.Const., Amend. VI; N.Y.Const. Art. I, § 2; Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 88 S.Ct. 1444, 20 L.Ed.2d 491), and the constitutional standard is not met unless the jury is impartial (Irvin v. Dowd, 366 U.S. 717, 722, 81 S.Ct. 1639, 1642, 6 L.Ed.2d 751). By statute a juror is legally presumed biased and disqualified for cause for any of several enumerated reasons (see CPL 270.20, subd. 1), but we are concerned here only with the disqualification set forth in subdivision 1(b) of the statute. It provides that a prospective juror may be challenged for cause if

"(b) He has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial" (CPL 270.20, subd. 1(b)).

That condition, no less than relationship or other statutory impediment, disqualifies the prospective juror unless it is overcome.