People v. H.N. (In re H.N.)
[…] The court placed H.N. on home probation. It found a maximum term of confinement to be three years.

DISCUSSION
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 702 Finding

H.N. contends the juvenile court erred by not making a required Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 finding whether the Penal Code section 311.11, subdivision (a) offense was a felony or a misdemeanor.

The People contend a Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 finding was not required because the possession of child pornography offense is a felony, not a wobbler or a misdemeanor.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides, in relevant part, "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." A Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 finding is mandatory where the offense is a wobbler, and, in appropriate cases, a remand may be required for the juvenile court to make the finding. ( In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1209, 60 Cal.Rptr.2d 889, 930 P.2d 1255.)