People v. H.N. (In re H.N.)
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides, in relevant part, "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." A Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 finding is mandatory where the offense is a wobbler, and, in appropriate cases, a remand may be required for the juvenile court to make the finding. ( In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1209, 60 Cal.Rptr.2d 889, 930 P.2d 1255.)

Penal Code Section 311.11, Subdivision (a)1

Section 311.11, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter ... that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct ... is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or a county jail for up to one year , or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment." (Italics added.)

The juvenile court sustained the petition.