People v. Hopkins
[…] ¶ 11 “Words and phrases should be given effect according to their plain and ordinary meaning....” Barnes v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue, 23 P.3d 1235, 1236 (Colo.App.2000). We read the statute as a whole “to give ‘consistent, harmonious and sensible effect to all of its parts,’ ” in accordance with the presumption that the General Assembly intended the entire statute to be effective. Colo. Water Conservation Bd. v. Upper Gunnison River Water Conservancy Dist., 109 P.3d 585, 593 (Colo.2005) (quoting Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Costilla County Conservancy Dist., 88 P.3d 1188, 1192 (Colo.2004)).
¶ 12 Section 18–4–409(2)(a) states that a person commits aggravated motor vehicle theft in the first degree “if he or she knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization or by threat or deception,” and “[r]etains possession or control of the motor vehicle for more than twenty-four hours.” Thus, the elements of the offense as defined by the General Assembly include the following actus reus:
1. obtaining or exercising control over the motor vehicle of another;
2. without authorization or by threat or deception; and