People v. Joseph
[…] Thus, the argument continues any physical interference with a police officer while he or she is on duty, and not necessarily engaged in a specific activity, is proscribed by Penal Law § 195.05.

It is axiomatic that an information, to be legally sufficient and to therefore confer jurisdiction, must contain factual allegations which, in addition to establishing "reasonable cause" to believe the defendant committed the offense charged, "establish, if true, every element of the offense charged...." C.P.L. §§ 100.40(1)(b), (1)(c), 100.15(3); People v. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133, 517 N.Y.S.2d 927, 511 N.E.2d 71 (1987).

Penal Law § 195.05 provides, in pertinent part, that: "A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally ... prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference...." The Practice Commentary observes: "Section 195.05 ... is applicable to a person who intentionally impedes or defeats a governmental function." (Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons.Laws of N.Y., Book 39, Penal Law § 195.05, p. 395, 1975).