People v. Nunez
[…] The guilt of a conspirator is not predicated upon vicarious liability, but rather upon "interdependent or joint responsibility." (People v. Superior Court (Jackson), supra, 44 Cal.App.3d at p. 502, 118 Cal.Rptr. 702.) Taylor, therefore, does not compel application of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • People v. Santamaria
    • United States
    • California Supreme Court
    • November 28, 1994
    ... ... (United States v. Powell (1984) 469 U.S. 57, 105 S.Ct. 471, 83 L.Ed.2d 461; People v. Pahl (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 1651, 1656-1657, 277 Cal.Rptr. 656; see Pen.Code, § 954 ["An acquittal of one or more counts shall not be deemed an acquittal of any other count."]; see also People v. Nunez (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 214, 225-228, 228 Cal.Rptr. 64 [applying the rule to an enhancement finding].) When a jury renders inconsistent verdicts, "it is unclear whose ox has been gored." (United States v.