SH v. Campbell Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] She has a "wide gait pattern ... [and] needs assistance for support and safety," and "requires adult supervision throughout the school day" in order for her to "be safe." SH describes these provisions as critical terms in a contract between her guardians and the school district. And although we accept as true SH's contention that these were important provisions of the IEP for her, that does not establish the existence of consideration.

[¶8] The Wyoming Constitution requires the legislature to provide a free public education for all Wyoming children. Wyo. const. art. 7, § 1. The purpose of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq ., is "to assure that all children with disabilities have available to them ... a free appropriate public education which emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and to assure that the rights of children with disabilities and their parents or guardians are protected." Padilla v. Sch. Dist. No. 1 , 233 F.3d 1268, 1270 (10th Cir. 2000) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A)-(B) ).