State v. Bozeman
[…] Arnold, 98 N.C.App. 518, 530, 392 S.E.2d 140, 148 (1990), aff'd, 329 N.C. 128, 404 S.E.2d 822 (1991). Nonetheless, even should the error be constitutional, reversal of a conviction is not necessarily mandated. State v. Heard and Jones, 285 N.C. 167, 172, 203 S.E.2d 826, 829 (1974). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(b) (1988) provides that if the right affected arises under the Constitution of the United States, a defendant is presumed prejudiced "unless the appellate court finds that [the violation] was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt." The State carries the burden of proving such error was harmless. G.S. § 15A-1443(b). However, if the affected right does not arise under the Constitution of the United States, the defendant is prejudiced only "when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises." G.S. § 15A-1443(a). Concerning such "ordinary" error, the burden of proof resides with the defendant. Id. "Aside from the placement of the burden of proof, each standard is substantially equivalent to the other."