State v. Bozeman
[…] Therefore, asserts defendant, his guilty plea was "involuntary" and the trial court erred in entering judgment upon that plea.

A.

As regards sentence, our review indicates the trial court informed defendant only that he "could be imprisoned for a possible maximum sentence of 95 years...." While the court's statement accurately totaled the maximum terms for the offenses to which defendant pled guilty, it omitted mention of the mandatory minimum term of seven years applicable to the offense of drug trafficking. See N.C.G.S. § 90-95(h)(3) (Cum.Supp.1992) (current version at G.S. § 90-95(h)(3) (1993)). This failure constituted a violation of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1022(a)(6) (1988) ("[A] superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty ... without first ... informing [the defendant] ... of the mandatory minimum sentence, if any, on the charge"). We therefore must consider whether this error was prejudicial. See State v. Williams, 65 N.C.App. 472, 478, 310 S.E.2d 83, 87 (1983).

Resolution of the issue of prejudice involves an initial determination of whether the error relates to rights arising under the United States Constitution.