State v. Bozeman
[…] Id. at 286-87, 300 S.E.2d at 827-28. This court nevertheless held the pleas were voluntarily and intelligently made based upon the record which indicated the defendants were informed they would likely receive a 30-40 year sentence and could be sentenced to life imprisonment. Id. at 289, 300 S.E.2d at 829.

As in Richardson, defendant Bozeman herein faced an analogous mandatory minimum sentence of seven years. Both the Trafficking in Cocaine statute (G.S. § 90-95(h)(6)) and that proscribing Armed Robbery (N.C.G.S. § 14-87(d)) provide that "[s]entences imposed pursuant to this section shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served by the person sentenced hereunder." Quoted from G.S. § 14-87(d). The two provisions differ only in that the former utilizes the phrase "subsection" instead of "section." We have previously ruled G.S. § 14-87(d) does not require consecutive sentencing for two armed robbery offenses disposed of in the same proceeding. State v.