State v. Liles
[…] . One of the well-established exceptions to the requirements of both a warrant and probable cause is a search conducted pursuant to consent. Davis v. United States, 328 U.S. 582, 593–94, 66 S.Ct. 1256, 90 L.Ed. 1453 (1946). The State argues that the warrantless blood draws here should be upheld under the consent exception to the warrant requirement.

The State concedes that Liles and Willis did not give actual consent to the blood draws. However, it argues that both blood samples were properly drawn on the authority found in section 316.1933(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2011)

, the mandatory blood-draw provision of Florida's implied consent statutory scheme,2 which provides as follows:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in the actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substances, or any controlled substances has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being, a law enforcement officer shall require the person driving or in actual physical control of the motor vehicle to submit to a test of the person's blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content thereof or the presence of chemical substances as set forth in s. 877.111 or any substance controlled under chapter 893. The law enforcement officer may use reasonable force if necessary to require such person to submit to the administration of the blood test. The blood test shall be performed in a reasonable manner. Notwithstanding s. 316.1932

, the testing required by this paragraph need not be incidental to a lawful arrest of the person.

In Williams v. State, 167 So.3d 483, 490–91 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015)

, review granted, No. SC15–1417, 2015 WL 9594290 (Fla.