State v. Sigman
[…] Defendant argues that an unsuspecting landlord might become instantly criminally liable the moment he learned of the proscribed use of the premises. That issue is not present. Not only did the landlord-defendant know of the illegal use for several months, he deliberately chose to do nothing about it. While the hypothetical problem of "what to do about it" is not here presented, we note a subsequent amendment provides a defense to the situation which defendant poses as a vagueness challenge. RCW 69.53.010(2) states:

It shall be a defense for an owner, manager, or other person in control pursuant to subsection (1) of this section to, in good faith, notify a law enforcement agency of suspected drug activity pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, or to process an unlawful detainer action for drug-related activity against the tenant or occupant.

The second point of analysis in determining vagueness is whether the statute contains ascertainable standards to protect against arbitrary enforcement. Douglass, 115 Wash.2d at 178, 795 P.2d 693. The statute is not vague.