Thompson v. Wilson
[…] ¶ 4 On March 15, 2006, Thompson requested a meeting with Wilson "to discuss the Autopsy Report dated 12-31-1998 on my [d]aughter."1 CP at 22. Thompson met with Wilson and apparently provided him a copy of an independent "Case Review", that disputed the manner of death.2 CP at 23. But Wilson did not change the manner of death on Ronda's death certificate as a result of that meeting and he did not meet with Thompson again, despite his agreement to do so ¶ 5 On August 4, 2006, Thompson filed a petition for judicial review under RCW 68.50.015, which provides that "[a] county coroner ... shall be immune from civil liability for determining the cause and manner of death. The accuracy of the determinations is subject to judicial review." CP at 62. She also sought a writ of certiorari and a writ of mandamus under chapter 7.16 RCW asserting that the coroner's actions were "arbitrary and capricious." CP at 63.