Thompson v. Wilson
[…] When faced with an unambiguous statute, we derive the legislature's intent from the plain language alone. Waste Mgmt. of Seattle, Inc. v. Util. Transp. Comm'n, 123 Wash.2d 621, 629, 869 P.2d 1034 (1994). "When a statute is ambiguous, `this court will resort to principles of statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case law to assist in interpreting it.'" Yousoufian v. Office of King County Executive, 152 Wash.2d 421, 434, 98 P.3d 463 (2004) (quoting State v. Watson, 146 Wash.2d 947, 955, 51 P.3d 66 (2002)).

¶ 14 Under RCW 4.16.080(5), a three-year statute of limitations applies to "[a]n action against a ... coroner upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and by virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty." RCW 4.16.130 states that "[a]n action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced two years after the cause of action shall have accrued."