Baldwin Park Police Officers Association v. City of Baldwin Park, B215477 (Cal. App. 9/25/2009), B215477
[…] Kempton (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1016, 1032; Kavanaugh v. West Sonoma County Union High School Dist. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 911, 916.)

B. The Initiative and Referendum Power

The California Constitution, article II, section 11 guarantees the local electorate's right to initiative and referendum. (DeVita v. County of Napa (1995) 9 Cal.4th 763, 775; Voters for Responsible Retirement v. Board of Supervisors (1994) 8 Cal.4th 765, 776.) The initiative power allows the electorate to propose laws; the referendum power is used to reject enacted laws. (Cal. Const. art. II, §§ 8-9; Rossi v. Brown (1995) 9 Cal.4th 688, 695-696.) Article II, section 11 of the California Constitution states, "Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city and county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide." The courts must "`"jealously guard"'" this right. (DeVita v. County of Napa, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 776; accord Voters for Responsible Retirement v.