Bauer v. STATE EMPLOYMENT SEC. DEPT.
[…] Fjermestad, 114 Wash.2d 828, 835, 791 P.2d 897 (1990).

¶ 10 The commissioner held:

In failing to maintain his license, which was a requisite of his employment, the claimant effectively quit his employment. See, e.g., In re Peters, Empl. Sec. Comm'r Dec.2d 377 (1978). Such is akin to a constructive quit and is properly adjudicated pursuant to RCW 50.20.050. See In re Harden, Empl. Sec. Comm'r Dec.2d 843 (1994); In re Morris, Empl. Sec. Comm'r Dec. 801 (1969). The claimant has not demonstrated good cause for voluntarily quitting. Accordingly, he is subject to disqualification pursuant to RCW 50.20.050(1).

CR at 69 (emphasis added). The statute cited by the commissioner relevantly provides:

An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has left work voluntarily without good cause and thereafter for seven calendar weeks and until he or she has obtained bona fide work in employment covered by this title and earned wages in that employment equal to seven times his or her weekly benefit amount.

Former RCW 50.20.050(1) (2002). The statute does not expressly provide for a "constructive quit."

¶ 11 We first examine the plain language of former RCW 50.20.050(1).