Bauer v. STATE EMPLOYMENT SEC. DEPT.
[…] In fact, the ALJ specifically found that one of the violations was not intentional. CR at 52 (finding of fact 4). That finding was not modified by the commissioner or challenged by the department.

¶ 13 The department implicitly argues that the legislature's use of the words "left work voluntarily" can be reasonably interpreted to include a work separation due to termination-triggering conduct. However, other statutes address benefit disqualification for work related acts or omissions in willful disregard of the employer's interest that harms the employer's business. See RCW 50.20.060 (disqualifying employees discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work); RCW 50.04.293 (defining misconduct as "an employee's act or failure to act in willful disregard of his or her employer's interest where the effect of the employee's act or failure to act is to harm the employer's business"). If the legislature intended to disqualify employees who unintentionally commit traffic infractions, it could have. "If a statute is plain and clear, we will not read into...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • City of Bainbridge Island v. Brennan, No. 31816-4-II (WA 7/20/2005)