Broadley v. Board of Educ. of City of Meriden
[…] Each year, the plaintiff has become bored and frustrated with school.

The plaintiff contends that he has a state constitutional right to receive a program of education specially designed to meet his individual needs as a gifted child. His constitutional claim is based upon the statutes that establish a program of special education for certain Connecticut schoolchildren. General Statutes § 10-76a et seq. That statutory scheme identifies a category of "exceptional" children who need a program of special education because they "deviate ... either intellectually, physically, socially or emotionally so markedly from normally expected growth and development patterns" that they are or "will be unable to progress effectively in a regular school program...." General Statutes § 10-76a(c).